null

Privacy Policy

Effective Date of Current Policy: June 1, 2020

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies to GladGrid.com and all other websites, applications, products, services, and other offerings (collectively, the ”Products”) owned and operated by GladGrid and our affiliates and subsidiaries (“GladGrid”).

The Privacy Policy explains how GladGrid may collect, use, and disclose personal information we obtain through the Products, your communications with us, or from third parties. It also describes the choices and rights available to you regarding your personal information.

 

Our Products collect your information

We collect personal information in the following circumstances:

Registering an account. Some of our Products give you the option of creating a user account. If you decide to create an account, you will provide us with certain personal information, such as your user name and password. You are not required to register to use our Products.

Purchasing a GladGrid Product. When you make a purchase, you are given the option of logging into an account or checking out as a guest. In either case, when you purchase a GladGrid Product, you will provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address, payment information, and shipping address.

Making a payment. When you make a payment to GladGrid, you may need to provide personal information to our third-party payment processors. Such personal information may include sensitive personal information, such as your credit card number.

Submitting information to us. We collect information you submit to us. For example, when you post a re.view of a GladGrid product on GladGrid.com or refer a friend to GladGrid on GladGrid.com, we receive the information in your submission, including any personal information. If you choose to submit content to any public area of GladGrid.com, such content will be considered “public” and will not be subject to the privacy protections set forth herein.

Communicating with us. We may also collect personal information from you when you communicate with us. For example, you may send us personal information by writing an email to us, calling our customer service department, subscribing to the GladGrid newsletter, or making a reservation for an event hosted by GladGrid.

Taking a survey. From time to time, we may contact you to participate in optional online surveys. If you do decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include personal information.

Information you provide about a third party. If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about GladGrid, we may collect your friend's personal information, such as name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to purchase a GladGrid product. We store your friend’s information in order to send this one-time email and to track the success of our referral program.

Passive collection. Our websites and applications collect and store information that is generated automatically as you use them, including your preferences and anonymous usage statistics. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, cookie identifier, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our websites and applications (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We use this data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer our Products. Information that we passively collect may be combined with other information about you, including personal information such as when you are logged into your GladGrid account.

Tracking technologies. GladGrid and its partners use cookies, pixels, server logs, and other similar technology to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base. Non-personal information that we collect using these technologies may be combined with other information about you, including personal information, such as when you are logged into your GladGrid account.

Information provided by third parties. GladGrid may collect information about you from third parties or supplement the information we collect from you with additional records received from third parties. If you place an order with a third-party retailer, that retailer will send your personal information to GladGrid so that we can fulfill you order. We also collect information from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you, and to offer you information that we believe may be of interest to you.

 

How GladGrid uses your information

Except as provided below, we do not share or disclose your personal information. We never monetize your information; we use your information to continue developing excellent products to help you sleep better and to optimize your experience with relevant offers and promotions.

We use personal information in the following ways:

Internal and service-related usage. We use and retain information, including personal information, to improve and facilitate our Products, including:

  • to analyze interactions with and performance of our Products;
  • to debug and identify errors that impair functionality;
  • to detect security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity;
  • for research related to technological development and demonstration;
  • to improve or enhance our Products or website.

Advertising. We may use personal information to help us deliver targeted advertising including to consumers directly and through unaffiliated advertising partners, to measure the effectiveness of advertising on behalf of our advertising partners, and to identify the audience most likely to respond to an advertisement.

Communications. We may send emails to the email address you provide to us to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, or system maintenance.

Marketing. We may use information about you, including personal information, to send you information about GladGrid’s Products.

Non-personal Information. We may use aggregated or other data that is not personal information for any purpose, including marketing. These uses may include but are not limited to analyzing interactions with and performance of our Products, enabling us to improve our Products, and sharing such information with our business partners, affiliates, or any other third party. Similarly, we may enhance any such and aggregated data collected via our Products with other information collected from our business partners.

How we use automatic collection technologies. We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Products, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies to automatically collect information. Our use of these technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Operationally Necessary: This includes technologies that allow you to access our Products and tools that are required to maintain functionality and monitor and protect our Products.
  • Performance-Related: This includes technologies that allow us to assess the performance of our Products and help us understand how our users and visitors interact with our Products.
  • Functionality-Related: This includes technologies that allow us to offer you an enhanced experience when using our Products, such as identifying you when you sign in to your account or keeping track of your preferences.
  • Advertising or Targeting-Related: We may use first- or third-party Technologies to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests on our Products or on third-party websites and applications.

GladGrid may disclose your information in the following ways:

Service Providers. We may share personal information with our vendors and Service providers who perform services on our behalf. These third parties are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us, such as fulfilling orders, processing payments, sending and improving communications, developing and improving our Products, detecting, preventing, and remediating fraud or other prohibited activities, and other support for the provision of our Products.

Displaying to other users. The content you post to GladGrid.com may be displayed on GladGrid.com. Other users may be able to see some information about you, such as your name if you submit a review. We are not responsible for privacy practices of the other users who will view and use the posted information.

As required by law and similar disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your personal information, other account information, and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order, government request, or subpoena. We may also access, preserve, and disclose your personal information, other account information, and content if we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect yours’, ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety, or investigate fraud.

Merger, sale, or other asset transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. The use of your personal information following any of the foregoing events should be governed by the provisions of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such personal information was collected.

We may also disclose your personal information with your permission.

 

Your Choices and Rights

In accordance with applicable laws, you may have the right to:

  • Access personal information about you that we have collected.
  • Request correction of personal information that is incomplete or inaccurate. We may offer self-service tools for you to correct this information.
  • Request deletion of personal information that we hold about you.
  • Request restriction of or object to processing, including the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties.

You can make any of these requests via support@gladgrid.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. We reserve the right to save transaction data as is necessary to comply with legal obligations or for purposes of standard business operations.

Shine the Light. Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, you may have the right to request from us once per year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed Personal Information for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of Personal Information disclosed to those third parties.

Cookies. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or remove them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device settings.

Advertising. To manage our advertising on other sites, we engage third-party advertising partners. These third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on GladGrid.com and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Notwithstanding the foregoing, our third-party advertising partners do not have access to, nor do we share with such third parties, any Glow Usage Data. Certain of our third-party advertising partners participate in self-regulatory organizations, and those organizations operate websites that give you the ability to opt-out of receiving targeted ads from those partners. You can access these websites, and also learn more about targeted advertising and privacy, at Network Advertising or AboutAds. You can also choose not to be included in Google Analyticshere

To be clear, whether you are opting out by adjusting your browser/device settings or by using a website established by a self-regulatory group, these cookie-based opt-outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted out. For example, if you have opted out on your computer browser, that opt-out will not be effective on your mobile device. You must separately opt out on each device.

Do Not Track Mechanisms. Please note that we do not respond to or honor “do not track” signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

Email If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided with your information in accordance with this policy.

 

Third-party sites and social media platforms

Our Products may contain links to other websites and other websites may reference or link to GladGrid.com or our other Products. These other domains and websites are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each and every website and application that they interact with. We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk.

Our Products may also contain links and interactive features with various social media platforms. If you already use these platforms, their cookies may be set on your device when using our Products. You should be aware that personal information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your information when interacting with a social media platform, and by using such services you assume the risk that the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

 

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We follow generally accepted standards to protect personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

By using our Products or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our Products. If we learn of a security breach, we may notify you by posting a notice on GladGrid.com, sending an email to you, or by mail, as required by law.

 

Data retention

We retain information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide Products or services. We will also retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Children's privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 17 years of age, and our Products are not directed to children under the age of 17. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us at support@GladGrid.com. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 17, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

 

International users

By using our Products, you will transfer data to the United States.

By choosing to visit GladGrid.com, using our Products, or otherwise providing information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the State of California and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with GladGrid or our Products will be in accordance with the Terms.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy and practices

We may revise this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically. If you continue to visit GladGrid.com or use our Products after such changes have been made, you hereby provide your consent to the changes.

Posting of Revised Privacy Policy. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If you are concerned about how your information is used, bookmark this page and read this Privacy Policy periodically.

New uses of personal information. From time to time, we may desire to use personal information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected personal information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses, before those changes become effective, as may be required by law.

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: admin@gladgrid.com.

 

Cookie Notice

 

GladGrid (the operator of this site), as well as many other direct and indirect subsidiaries worldwide, referred to collectively as GladGrid (or, as appropriate in the context, “we,” “us” or “our”). This Cookie Notice describes how we use cookies and similar tracking technologies on our web site to collect certain visitor information automatically. It also explains how you can accept or refuse the cookies we serve.

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a web site. Cookies are widely used by web site owners in order to make their web sites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. Cookies set by the web site owner are called “first party cookies”.  Cookies set by parties other than the web site owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the web site (like analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the web site in question and also when it visits certain other web sites.

 

Why Do We Use Cookies?

We use cookies to collect certain information about the visitors to our web site. This may include details of their computer's IP address, browser-type, and screen resolution, as well as certain analytics information (such as which pages they visited and for how long) or preference information (such as their language choices). This information enables us to understand how visitors use our website and to provide them with enhanced website functionality. However, it is collected in a way that does not enable GladGrid to determine the actual identity of its visitors, unless they choose to provide this voluntarily. The cookies served through our web site and their purposes are described in the table below.

 

How Can I Control Cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise this choice by following the instructions or clicking on the appropriate opt-out links in the table below. Please note that if you choose to reject cookies, doing so may impair some of our web site functionality.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

(THERE ARE SEVERAL THAT OPERATE TOGETHER)

 

Analytics

These provide anonymous reports (down to the level of your town or area) on use of the site. Everywhere except on those “Careers” pages that potential candidates use as part of the process of sending us data about them. Your IP address and the way you use and move round the site. We implement “anonymiseIP”, which means that, before performing any processing, Google changes your IP address so that it is impossible to identify you. Only from that point are reports compiled.

 

Google (who then send us anonymous reports)

Change your cookie settings in your internet browser (this varies from browser to browser – visit your browser's help menu for details) or download and install the Google analytics opt-out browser add-on available at Google’s opt-out site.

 

Do You Serve Targeted Advertising?

No. At this time, we do not serve any cookies through our web site for targeted advertising purposes, nor do we allow any third party to do this.

 

Do you use Google analytics? Web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to Google in the USA. Next, no matter where the IP address originates from (Member States of the European Union, other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, or elsewhere) Google anonymizes the last octet of the IP address (for IPv4 addresses) or the last 80 bits (for IPv6 addresses) (a process known as “IP masking”). Google does this because we have activated its “anonymizeIP” system for all countries. Finally Google stores the anonymized data on servers in the USA. Google uses this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data they hold.

As explained in the table above, you may prevent Google from collecting and using data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in here.Follow these links for further information concerning the terms and conditions of our use of You can also choose not to be included in Google analytics External reference, the information that Google provide on data privacy and security External reference, and Google’s data privacy notice External reference.

Do You Use Any Non-Cookie Based Technologies To Record Web Site Visits (like Web Beacons, LSOs etc.)? No. At this time, we only use the cookies described above to collect information about our web site visitors.

 

Where Can I Get Further Information?

If you have any questions or comments about our Cookie Notice, communicate with us through email: admin@gladgrid.com

 

@GladGrid

ROOM 601 6/F TUNG HIP

VOEUX ROAD CENTRAL SHEUNG WAN,HK

admin@gladgrid.com

+852 9885 3017